2013 SC Age Group State Recap



2013 Arizona SC Age Group State Championship

RIO Team Place – 5th out of 39 Teams

Individual High Point Winners:
Seth Chun: 1st 11-12 Boys, swept all 1st place (120 Points/6 wins)

Arizona State Records:
Seth Chun: 11-12 Boys 100y Fly – 56.23 USA Top 100 All-Time*
11-12 Boys 200y Fly- 2:03.92 USA Top 100 All-Time*
11-12 Boys 400y IM – 4:30.19 USA Top 100 All-Time*

State Champions – Individual Events:
Seth Chun: 11-12 Boys 200y Free
11-12 Boys 400y IM
11-12 Boys 200y IM
11-12 Boys 200y Fly
11-12 Boys 100y IM
11-12 Boys 100y Fly

State Champions – Relay Events:
12 & Under Boys 400y Free Relay – 3:53.43* Team Record
Liam O’Brien, Landon Driggers, Ben Quon, Seth Chun

12 & Under Boys 200y Medley Relay – 1:58.52* Team Record
Ben Quon, Liam O’Brien, Seth Chin, Landon Driggers

12 & Under Boys 200y Free Relay – 1:45.66* Team Record
Seth Chun, Ben Quon, Liam O’Brien, Landon Driggers

12 & Under Boys 400y Medley Relay
Ben Quon, Liam O’Brien, Seth Chun, Landon Driggers

RIO Team Records – Individual

Sydney Chun: 10 & Under Girls 500y Free – 6:05.56

Seth Chun: 11-12 Boys 400y IM – 4:30.19
11-12 Boys 200y IM – 2:08.78
11-12 Boys 200y Fly – 2:03.92
11-12 Boys 100y IM – 1:01.49
11-12 Boys 100y Fly – 56.32

Karilyn Quon: 13-14 Girls & Senior Women 200y Back – 2:07.47

RIO Team Records – Relays
11-12 Boys 400y Free Relay – 3:53.43
Liam O’Brien, Landon Driggers, Ben Quon, Seth Chun

11-12 Boys 200y Medley Relay – 1:58.52
Ben Quon, Liam O’Brien, Seth Chun, Landon Driggers

11-12 Boys 200y Free Relay – 1:45.66
Seth Chun, Ben Quon, Liam O’Brien, Landon Driggers

13-14 Girls 800y Free Relay – 8:08.27
Maddie Seidl, Naomi Vaughn, Shelby Gertson, Karilyn Quon

NEW Northwestern Sectional Cut
Karilyn Quon: 200y IM

RIO State Top 8 Finishers – Individual Events:
Shea Burcham: 11-12 Girls 400y IM 7th, 200y Back 5th

Seth Chun: 11-12 Boys 200y Free 1st, 400y IM 1st, 200y IM 1st, 200y Fly 1st, 100y IM 1st, 100y Fly 1st

Sydney Chun: 10 & Under Girls 500y Free 6th, 200y Free 4th, 50y Fly 7th, 200y IM 5th, 100y Fly 3rd

Ben Hill: 10 & Under Boys 100y Breast 7th

Lawrence Hu: 13-14 Boys 100y Back 7th, 200y Back 8th

Jeremy Lacsa: 13-14 Boys 400y IM 8th

Erin Mabry: 11-12 Girls 3rd 200y Fly, 100y Fly 4th

James Nicholls: 10 & Under Boys 100y Breast 6th

Joe Nicholls: 13-14 Boys 400y IM 6th, 200y Fly 5th

Liam O’Brien: 11-12 Boys 1650y Free 8th, 200y Breast 4th, 100y Breast 5th, 1000y Free 8th

Ben Quon: 11-12 Boys 100y Back 4th, 400y IM 2nd, 200y IM 2nd, 200y Fly 5th, 100y IM 2nd

Karilyn Quon: 13-14 Girls 100y Back 3rd, 200y Breast 5th, 400y IM 3rd, 200y IM 3rd, 500y Free 4th, 200y Back 2nd

Maria Reynolds: 13-14 Girls 200y Breast 8th

Maddie Seidl: 13-14 Girls 200y Breast 6th, 200y Fly 2nd, 100y Fly 3rd

Naomi Vaughn: 13-14 Girls 200y Fly 4th, 100y Fly 4th

RIO State Top 8 Finishers – Relay Events:
10 & Under Girls 200y Medley Relay – 8th
Katherine Chou, Kyra Oliver, Sydney Chun, Ryan Burke

10 & Under Girls 200y Free Relay – 6th
Sydney Chun, Kyra Oliver, Katherine Chou, Ryan Burke

10 & Under Boys 200y Free Relay – 7th
James Nicholls, ben Hill, Nathan Kempiak, Anthony Ramos

12 & Under Girls 200y Medley Relay – 8th
Shea Burcham, Madison Desroches, Erin Mabry, Kalli Fama

12 & Under Girls 400y Medley Relay – 3rd
Shea Burcham, Madison Desroches, Erin Mabry, Kalli Fama

12 & Under Boys 400y Free Relay – 1st
Liam O’Brien, Landon Driggers, Ben Quon, Seth Chun

12 & Under Boys 200y Medley Relay – 1st
Ben Quon, Liam O’Brien, Seth Chin, Landon Driggers

12 & Under Boys 200y Free Relay – 1st
Seth Chun, Ben Quon, Liam O’Brien, Landon Driggers

12 & Under Boys 400y Medley Relay – 1st
Ben Quon, Liam O’Brien, Seth Chun, Landon Driggers

13-14 Girls 400y Free Relay – 8th
Naomi Vaughn, Shelby Gertson, Maddie Seidl, Karilyn Quon

13-14 Girls 200y Medley Relay – 2nd
Karilyn Quon, Maria Reynolds, Maddie Seidl, Naomi Vaughn

13-14 Girls 800y Free Relay – 3rd
Maddie Seidl, Naomi Vaughn, Shelby Gertson, Karilyn Quon

13-14 Girls 400y Medley Relay – 2nd
Karilyn Quon, Maria Reynolds, Maddie Seidl, Naomi Vaughn

13-14 Boys 200y Medley Relay – 7th
Lawrence Hu, Jeremy Lacsa, Brian Rawlinson, Joe Nicholls

13-14 Boys 800y Free Relay – 8th
Lawrence Hu, Jeremy Lacsa, Daniel Miovcic, Joe Nicholls

  • dtait
  • Posted at 3:00pm on Jan 31, 2011

Add New Comment