2014 AZ Age Group State LC Championships



RIO Team Place – 4th

RIO’s Age Group State Championship Team, comprised of 44 swimmers ages 10-14, competed at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center at Arizona State University over the course of 4 days from July 17th – July 20th. Combined, RIO’s boys and girls scored 1,518 points, good enough for a 4th place finish behind 3 teams more than double our size. At the end of what was RIO’s strongest Age Group State showing in years, multiple team records were shattered, 3 new NW Sectional Times were achieved, and 2 State Champions were crowned.

HIGH POINT WINNERS
Kalli Fama: 11-12 Girls 2nd Place

STATE CHAMPIONS
Kalli Fama: 11-12 Girls 200/400/800m Freestyle, 200m Backstroke
Brian Rawlinson: 13-14 Boys 100m Backstroke

RIO TEAM RECORDS – INDIVIDUALS
Cristian Alvarado: 11-12 Boys 800m Freestyle (9:57.30), 1500m Freestyle (18:47.01), 400m Individual Medley (5:21.54)
Madison Desroches: 11-12 Girls 200m Breaststroke – (2:53.70)
Kalli Fama: 11-12 Girls 800m Freestyle (9:55.39), 200m Backstroke (2:29.73)
Landon Driggers: 11-12 Boys 1500m Freestyle (19:32.50)*
Brian Rawlinson: 13-14 Boys 100m Backstroke (1:02.35)
Shea Burcham: 13-14 Girls 200m Backstroke (2:29.22)

RIO TEAM RECORDS – RELAYS
11-12 Boys 400m Freestyle Relay (4:29.33)
C. Alvarado, L. Miller, Ja. Nicholls, L. Driggers

13-14 Boys 400m Freestyle Relay (3:52.86)
G. Roeger, Jo. Nicholls, B. Rawlinson, B. Quon

13-14 Boys 200m Medley Relay (1:58.16)
B. Rawlinson, B. Quon, Jo. Nicholls, G. Roeger

13-14 Boys 800m Freestyle Relay (8:29.87)
B. Rawlinson, G. Roeger, Jo. Nicholls, B. Quon

13-14 Boys 200m Freestyle Relay (1:45.04)
B. Rawlinson, G. Roeger, Jo. Nicholls, B. Quon

13-14 Boys 400m Medley Relay (4:21.12)
B. Rawlinson, Jo. Nicholls, B. Quon, G. Roeger

NEW Northwest Sectional Cuts
Benjamin Quon: 800m Freestyle (9:12.12)
Brian Rawlinson: 100m Backstroke (1:02.35)
Erin Mabry: 200m Butterfly (2:30.87)

Top 16 Finishes – Individual Events
Cristian Alvarado: 11-12 Boys 1500m Free 2nd, 200m Free 3rd, 400m IM 2nd, 200m IM 3rd, 200m Fly 3rd, 100m Fly 3rd
Shea Burcham: 13-14 Girls 1500m Free 12th, 100m Back 3rd, 400m Free 16th, 200m Back 4th
Ryan Burke: 11-12 Girls 100m Fly 16th
Madison Desroches: 11-12 Girls 400m IM 11th, 200m Breast 2nd, 200m IM 7th, 50m Breast 4th, 100m Breast 3rd
Landon Driggers: 11-12 Boys 1500m Free 6th, 100m Back 9th, 400m Free 5th, 200m Back 5th, 800m Free 9th
Kalli Fama: 11-12 Girls 200m Free 1st, 100m Back 2nd, 100m Free 2nd, 400m Free 1st, 200m Back 1st, 800m Free 1st
Lexi Foster: 11-12 Girls 100m Back 15th, 200m Fly 11th
Hailey Garcia: 11-12 Girls 100m Fly 14th
Jake Herrera: 10&UN 400m Free 13th, 200m Free 16th
Jordan Herrera: 11-12 Girls 1500m Free 14th, 800m Free 11th
Benjamin Hill: 11-12 Boys 200m Breast 11th, 200m Fly 12th, 100m Breast 10th
Rylan Ibach: 10&UN Boys 100m Fly 16th
Erin Mabry: 13-14 Girls 200m Fly 4th, 100m Fly 3rd
Luke Miller: 11-12 Boys 400m IM 15th, 200m Breast 13th, 50m Breast 14th, 100m Breast 14th, 50m Free 15th
Haley Nemmers: 13-14 200m IM 16th, 100m Fly 14th
James Nicholls: 11-12 Boys 1500m Free 9th, 400m IM 13th, 200m Breast 12th, 200m Fly 10th, 100m Breast 12th
Joseph Nicholls: 13-14 Boys 100m Back 11th, 200m Breast 4th, 100m Free 9th, 200m IM 5th, 100m Breast 9th, 200m Back 10th
Liam O’Brien: 13-14 Boys 1500m Free 16th
Kyra Oliver: 11-12 Girls 200m Fly 10th
Benjamin Quon: 13-14 Boys 1500m Free 4th, 200m Free 5th, 400m IM 5th, 400m Free 4th, 200m Fly 5th, 200m Back 3rd
Anthony Ramos: 11-12 Boys 1500m Free 16th
Brian Rawlinson: 13-14 Boys 1500m 5th, 400m IM 8th, 100m Back 1st, 200m Fly 4th, 200m Back 5th, 100m Fly 5th
Griffin Roeger: 13-14 Boys 200m Free 11th, 100m Free 7th, 50m Free 6th
Sage Roth: 10&UN Girls 50m Fly 14th, 50m Back 14th, 50m Breast 14th, 50m Free 14th
Sydney Skiles: 13-14 Girls 400m IM 12th, 100m Breast 13th
Paige Treptow: 10&UN Girls 100m Free 14th, 100m Breast 7th, 50m Free 5th
Alisha Vanderwerf: 13-14 Girls 200m Free 14th, 100m Back 9th, 100m Free 11th, 200m Back 14th, 50m Free 4th

Top 8 Finishes – Relays
12 & Under Girls 400m Free Relay – 4th
K. Fama, M. Lomeli, H. Garcia, M. Desroches

12 & Under Boys 400m Free Relay – 4th
C. Alvarado, L. Miller, J. Nicholls, L. Driggers

13-14 Boys 400m Free Relay – 2nd
G. Roeger, J. Nicholls, B. Rawlinson, B. Quon

10 & Under Girls 200m Medley Relay – 5th
M. Henert, P. Treptow, S. Roth, C. Swanson

10 & Under Boys 200m Medley Relay – 8th
R. Ibach, R. Foster, A. Puri, J. Herrera

12 & Under Girls 200m Medley Relay – 3rd
K. Fama, M. Desroches, H. Garcia, R. Burke

12 & Under Boys 200m Medley Relay – 6th
L. Driggers, J. Nicholls, C. Alvarado, L. Miller

13-14 Girls 200m Medley Relay – 6th
S. Burcham, S. Skiles, E. Mabry, A. Vanderwerf

13-14 Boys 200m Medley Relay – 2nd
B. Rawlinson, B. Quon, J. Nicholls, G. Roeger

13-14 Boys 800m Free Relay – 2nd
B. Rawlinson, G. Roeger, J. Nicholls, B. Quon

10 & Under Girls 200m Free Relay – 5th
P. Treptow, S. Roth, C. Swanson, Q. Kelly

12 & Under Girls 200m Free Relay – 6th
K. Fama, M. Desroches, R. Burke, H. Garcia

12 & Under Boys 2oom Free Relay – 6th
C. Alvarado, L. Driggers, J. Nicholls, L. Miller

13-14 Boys 200m Free Relay – 2nd
B. Rawlinson, G. Roeger, J. Nicholls, B. Quon

12 & Under Girls 400m Medley Relay – 4th
K. Fama, M. Desroches, R. Burke, H. Garcia

12 & Under Boys 400m Medley Relay – 5th
L. Driggers, B. Hill, C. Alvarado, L. Miller

13-14 Girls 400m Medley Relay – 5th
S. Burcham, S. Skiles, E. Mabry, A. Vanderwerf

13-14 Boys 400m Medley Relay – 2nd
B. Rawlinson, J. Nicholls, B. Quon, G. Roeger

  • dtait
  • Posted at 3:00pm on Jan 31, 2011

Add New Comment