2014 AZ Senior State LC Championships



RIO Team Place – 5th

RIO Salado Swim Club finished with 673 points, good for a 5th place overall team finish at the 2014 LCM Arizona Senior State Championships. The meet, which was held at Mona Plummer Aquatic Center at ASU, ran July 3-6 and showcased some lifetime best swims from our 15 & over swimmers.

Senior Trey Roggenstein was State runner up in the 200m Breaststroke in a Winter Junior National qualifying time of 2:26.69 and Senior Zach Posniack finished in 3rd in the 1500m Freestyle with a time of 17:15.63. Both will be swimming for William Jewell College in Missouri next year. 

– FULL RESULTS –
*- denotes personal best time

Thursday:

Women’s 1500m Free:
Alexa Rotert – 19:20.93* 14th
Kati Hage – 20:08.55* 17th
Madison Rincon – 20:25.50* 20th
Katelyn Jones – 20:26.40* 21st

Men’s 800m Free:
Zach Posniack – 9:02.94 6th
Chase Damis – 9:18.85* 14th

200m Free Relay:
C. McGrath, J. Deal, Mar. Rincon, K. Quon – 11th
K. Hage, E. Benson, L. Watts, A. Rotert – 15th
S. Lohman, K. Wiebers, Mad. Rincon, L. Embley – 18th
T. Roggenstein, E. Ripley, N. Harkins, N. Quon – 8th
Z. Posniack, J. Lacsa, C. O’Brien, J. Eshima – 15th

Friday:

200m Medley Relay:
E. Bley, A. Grijalva, M. Seidl, Mar. Rincon – 12th
K. Quon, R. Richardson, N. Vaughn, M. Ramos – 14th
E. Riplay, T. Roggenstein, A. Huerta, D. Benz – 7th
C. Clark, J. Park, A. Martinez, J. Handly – 8th
N. Quon, J. Lacsa, N. Harkins, C. Quattrocchi – 13th

100m Free:
Nick Harkins – 55.90* 18th
Adriel Huerta – 58.56 24th

200m Breaststroke:
Ashley Grijalva – 2:47.03 7th
Raevin Richardson – 2:53.36 13th
Karilyn Quon – 2:54.22* 15th
Lauren McWilliams – 2:54.37* 16th
Kati Hage – 2:54.30* 20th
Maddie Seidl – 2:55.35 22nd
Eddie Roggenstein – 2:26.69* 2nd
Alex Martinez – 2:32.82* 9th
Joe Park – 2:42.80 13th
Nick Harkins – 2:47.34* 24th

100m Butterfly:
Maddie Seidl – 1:06.42* 12th
Adriel Huerta – 1:00.96 16th

400m Free:
Maren Rincon – 4:43.19 19th
Trey Roggenstein – 4:20.82* 9th
Zach Posniack – 4:24.70 10th
Chase Damis – 4:27.35* 15th
Nick Harkins – 4:32.79 24th

400m Freestyle Relay:
S. Gertson, M. Seidl, Mar. Rincon, K. Quon – 14th
N. Vaughn, M. Ramos, A. Grijalva, E. Bley – 15th
A. Rotert, M. Brown, C. McGrath, L. Watts – 17th
E. Roggenstein, J. Qian, A. Huerta, N. Harkins – 5th
C. Quattrocchi, J. Handly, J. Park, A. Martinez – 10th

Saturday:

200m Free:
Karlyn Quon – 2:11.49* 13th
Adriel Huerta – 2:02.02* 16th

100m Breaststroke:
Ashley Grijalva – 1:17.56 5th
Raevin Richardson – 1:17.70 8th
Kati Hage – 1:20.62* 19th
Trey Roggenstein – 1:08.35* 5th
Alex Martinez – 1:10.92 14th
Joe Park – 1:14.71 24th

200m Backstroke:
Karilyn Quon – 2:30.32 6th
Emily Bley – 2:31.86 12th
Erik Ripley – 2:16.53 9th
Cameron Clark – 2:19.95 11th
Nick Harkins – 2:21.85 13th
Zach Posniack – 2:23.82* 19th

400m IM:
Maren Rincon – 5:32.20* 12th
Naomi Vaughn – 5:42.39* 21st
Alex Martinez – 4:53.61 5th
Trey Roggenstein – 4:56.87* 7th
Adriel Huerta – 4:54.19* 11th
Zach Posniack – 5:02.02 14th
Nick Quon – 5:04.70* 17th
Joe Park – 5:16.56 22nd

800m Free Relay:
S. Gertson, N. Vaughn, K. Hage, A. Rotert – 10th
C. McGrath, M. Ramos, M. Brown, K. Wiebers – 11th
N. Harkins, N. Quon, Z. Posniack, T. Roggenstein – 2nd
E. Ripley, J. Park, C. Clark, A. Martinez – 8th
C. O’Brien, J. Handly, C. Quattrocchi, J. Lacsa – 11th

Sunday:

50m Free:
Jonah Handly – 25.46* 21st

200m Butterfly:
Madison Seidl – 2:27.95* 7th
Shelby Gertson – 2:32.94* 16th
Adriel Huerta – 2:17.23* 11th
Nick Quon – 2:27.98 20th

100m Backstroke:
Emily Bley – 1:08.59* 9th
Karilyn Quon – 1:10.62 12th
Maddie Brown – 1:11.63* 16th
Erik Ripley – 1:03.38 9th
Nick Quon – 1:06.72 18th
Trey Roggenstein – 1:07.96* 22nd

200m IM:
Karilyn Quon – 2:28.69* 6th
Alex Martinez – 2:18.04 8th
Trey Roggenstein – 2:16.10* 9th
Adriel Huerta – 2:18.66* 18th
Nick Quon – 2:25.00 21st
Nick Harkins – 2:26.25 22nd

Women’s 800m Freestyle:
Karilyn Quon – 9:29.30* 6th
Emily Bley – 9:50.34 12th
Shelby Gertson – 9:54.85* 15th
Maren Rincon – 9:58.70 18th
Alexa Rotert – 10:04.55* 22nd

Men’s 1500m Freestyle:
Zach Posniack – 17:15.63 3rd
Chase Damis – 17:29.68* 5th
Connor O’Brien – 19:15.48* 23rd

400m Medley Relay:
E. Bley, A. Grijalva, M. Seidl, Mar. Rincon – 7th
K. Quon, K. Hage, N. Vaughn, J. Deal – 11th
M. Brown, L. McWilliams, S. Gertson, A. Rotert – 12th
E. Ripley, T. Roggenstein, A. Huerta, J. Handly – 5th
N. Quon, N. Harkins, A. Martinez, C. Quattrocchi – 7th
J. Lacsa, J. Qian, A. Gorman, Z. Posniack – 11th

  • dtait
  • Posted at 3:00pm on Jan 31, 2011

Add New Comment