2015 AZ Age Group State SC Championships



oro-valley-aquatic-center

RIO places 6th overall at the 2015 Arizona Age Group State Championships.

 

Competing over 3 1/2 days in beautiful Oro Valley, RIO raced to over dozens of Top 16 Individual finishes and Top 8 Relay finishes. Ben Quon led the way with a State Title in the 13-14 Boys 200 Freestyle. His winning time of 1:45.44 marked a new Sectional cut in that event and he was also on the podium in 3 other events (400 IM, 100 Free, 200 Back). Joining Ben on the boy’s side, Luke Miller was Top 3 in 3 events (11-12 200 Free, 100 IM, 100 Fly). On the girl’s side, Kalli Fama added to her growing list of Sectional cuts with a new one in the 100 Back (:59.48). Kalli also netted 2 Bronzes in her first State meet as a 13-14 Girl in the 200 Free and 200 Back.

In Relays, the 12&UN Boys 4 x 100 Free Relay, the 10&UN Boys 4 x 50 Free Relay, and the 12&UN Girls 4 x 100 Medley Relay all earned Bronze Medals.

HIGHLIGHTS

State Champions
Ben Quon: 13-14 Boys 200 Freestyle (1:45.44)

1st Time Sectional Cuts
Kalli Fama: 100 Back (:59.48)
Ben Quon: 200 Free (1:45.44)

Top 16 Finishes – Individual Events
Kalie Allen – 13-14 Girls 100 Breast (16th)

Ryan Burke – 11-12 Girls 1650 Free (12th), 200 Fly (6th), 500 Free (16th), 100 Fly (8th)

Kalli Fama – 13-14 Girls 200 Free (3rd), 100 Back (4th), 200 IM (5th), 100 Fly (8th), 500 Free (8th), 200 Back (3rd), 50 Free (5th)

Lexi Foster – 11-12 Girls 100 Back (7th), 200 Breast (7th), 100 Breast (11th), 200 Back (10th)

Jake Herrera – 10&UN Boys 500 Free (8th), 200 Free (5th), 200 IM (13th), 100 Free (8th)

Jordan Herrera – 11-12 Girls 1650 Free (4th), 400 IM (5th), 200 IM (7th), 500 Free (4th), 200 Back (4th)

Ben Hill – 11-12 Boys 200 Fly (7th), 200 Breast (5th), 200 IM (14th), 100 Breast (6th)

Jaiden Jack – 13-14 Boys 100 Free (14th), 100 Fly (12th)

David Kang – 11-12 Boys 400 IM (13th), 1000 Free (15th)

Nathan Kempiak – 11-12 Boys 400 IM (16th)

Monica Lomeli – 11-12 Girls 100 Free (15th)

Erin Mabry – 13-14 Girls 200 Fly (5th), 100 Fly (8th)

Mattison Maret – 11-12 Girls 400 IM (15th)

Daniella Martin – 10&UN Girls 500 Free (10th), 200 Free (15th)

Luke Miller – 11-12 Boys 200 Free (3rd), 100 Back (4th), 200 IM (6th), 100 Free (5th), 100 IM (2nd), 100 Fly (3rd)

Haley Nemmers – 13-14 Girls 1650 Free (5th), 100 Fly (14th), 1000 Free (6th)

James Nicholls – 11-12 Boys 1650 Free (11th), 200 Breast (4th), 400 IM (5th), 500 Free (6th), 1000 Free (6th)

Liam O’Brien – 13-14 Boys 200 Breast (10th), 100 Breast (13th)

Kyra Oliver – 11-12 Girls 200 Fly (9th), 400 IM (13th), 100 Fly (13th)

Sophia Pedersen – 11-12 Girls 200 Free (7th), 200 Breast (12th), 200 IM (9th), 100 Breast (16th), 50 Free (11th)

Evan Pickles – 10&UN Boys 500 Free (14th), 200 IM (16th), 50 Breast (8th), 100 Breast (13th)

Ian Pickles – 10&UN Boys 500 Free (12th), 200 Free (14th), 100 Free (7th), 50 Breast (13th), 100 Breast (14th), 50 Free (6th)

Ben Quon – 13-14 Boys 200 Free (1st), 400 IM (2nd), 100 Free (3rd), 500 Free (6th), 200 Back (3rd), 50 Free (4th)

Anthony Ramos – 11-12 Boys 1650 Free (13th), 200 Free (13th), 400 IM (10th), 500 Free (13th), 1000 Free (14th)

Tucker Roth – 10&UN Boys 50 Breast (16th)

Melanie Wilson – 13-14 Girls 1650 Free (11th)

Kevin Wu – 10&UN Boys 500 Free (15th), 100 Back (13th), 50 Back (13th), 100 Fly (12th)

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Top 8 Finishes – Relays
12&UN Girls 400 Free Relay – (4th)
S. Pedersen, R. Burke, M. Lomeli, Jo. Herrera

12&UN Boys 400 Free Relay – (3rd)
L. Miller, Ja. Nicholls, A. Ramos, B. Hill

13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay – (6th)
K. Fama, H. Nemmers, E. Mabry, H. Garcia

10&UN Boys 200 Medley relay – (5th)
K. Wu, E. Pickles, Ja. Herrera, I. Pickles

12&UN Girls 200 Medley Relay – (6th)
Jo. Herrera, L. Foster, R. Burke, S. Pedersen

12&UN Boys 200 Medley Relay – (4th)
Ja. Nicholls, B. Hill, L. Miller, N. Kempiak

13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay – (5th)
K. Fama, H. Nemmers, E. Mabry, H. Garcia

13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay – (4th)
B. Quon, L. O’Brien, J. Jack, E. Lopez

13-14 Boys 800 Free Relay – (8th)
B. Quon, J. Jack, L. O’Brien, E. Lopez

10&UN Boys 200 Free Relay – (3rd)
I. Pickles, J. Herrera, K. Wu, E. Pickles

12&UN Girls 200 Free Relay “A” – (5th)
S. Pedersen, Jo. Herrera, P. Treptow, R. Burke

12&UN Girls 200 Free Relay “B” – (8th)
M. Lomeli, S. Roth, K. Oliver, L. Foster

12&UN Boys 200 Free Relay – (4th)
L. Miller, Ja. Nicholls, N. Kempiak, A. Ramos

13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay – (5th)
K. Fama, H. Garcia, H. Nemmers, E. Mabry

13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay – (5th)
B. Quon, J. Jack, E. Lopez, A. Foreman

12&UN Girls 400 Medley Relay – (3rd)
Jo. Herrera, L. Foster, R. Burke, S. Pedersen

12&UN Boys 400 Medley Relay – (4th)
Ja. Nicholls, B. Hill, L. Miller, A. Ramos

13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay – (4th)
B. Quon, L. O’Brien, J. Jack, E. Lopez

  • dtait
  • Posted at 3:00pm on Jan 31, 2011

Add New Comment