2013 Northwest Sectional Meet Recap



NORTHWEST 2013 SECTIONAL TEAM

RIO was represented by 13 swimmers at the Northwest Sectional meet held in Federal Way, Washington at the Weyerhauser Aquatic Center. Ashley Grijalva, Karilyn Quon, Raevin Richardson, Maren Rincon, Connor Bagnall, Dieter Benz, Cameron Clark, Adriel Huerta, Alex Martinez, Zach Posniack,  Trey Roggenstein, Justin Tran, and Patch Wiggins competed in 52 individual events, 14 relays and numerous time trials. They had multiple best times and brand new NW Sectional qualifying swims.

Overall, RIO scored 20 points for a 39th place team finish, the 4th highest scoring team from Arizona.

Two RIO swimmers qualified for finals in 3 events: Ashley Grijalva in the 100y and 200y breaststroke and Justin Tran in the 200y breaststroke.  They finished 4th, 12th, and 28th, respectively.

Our highest place finish was Ashley Grijalva’s 4th place showing in the 100y breaststroke swimming to our team’s FIRST Summer Junior National Time Standard with a 1:03.43.

Below are all times and places finished. An asterisk (*) denotes a best time.

Connor Bagnall:
200y Backstroke – 1:57.94* 76th place
400y IM – 4:17.72 95th place NW Sectional Cut
100y Backstroke – 55.26 105th place
200y Butterfly – 2:01.49* Time Trial
200y IM – 1:59.73 98th

Dieter Benz:
100y Freestyle – 48.53 111th place
200y Backstroke – 1:58.32 80th place
200y Freestyle – 1:45.76 109th place
500y Freestyle – 4:47.08 78th place NW Sectional Cut
200y IM – 1:59.76 99th place

Cameron Clark:
200y Backstroke – 1:58.51 82nd place
400y IM – 4:18.45* Time Trial NW Sectional Cut
100y Breaststroke  – 1:03.66* Time Trial
200y IM – 2:01.47* 127th place

Ashley Grijlava:
200 Breaststroke – 2:19.16* 12th place NW Sectional Cut
400 IM – 4:38.70* 77th place NW Sectional Cut
100 Breaststroke – 1:03.43* 4th place Summer Junior National Cut
200 IM – 2:11.04* 101st place NW Sectional Cut

Adriel Huerta:
200y Butterfly – 1:57.61* 48th place NW Sectional Cut
200y Freestyle – 1:44.57* 80th place NW Sectional Cut
400y IM – 4:12.73* 62nd place NW Sectional Cut
500y Freestyle – 4:45.38* 70th place NW Sectional Cut
100y Butterflly – 52.87 74th place NW Sectional Cut
1650y Freestyle – 16:45.78 63rd place NW Sectional Cut

Alex Martinez:
200y Breaststroke – 2:12.46* 60th place NW Sectional Cut
200y Freestyle – 1:47.40 140th place
400y IM – 4:10.45* 48th place NW Sectional Cut
500y Freestyle – 4:44.14* 58th place NW Sectional Cut
100y Breaststroke – 1:02.78 103rd place
200y IM – 1:59.35 94th place

Zach Posniack:
1000y Freestyle – 9:53.04* 38th place NW Sectional Cut
200y Freestyle – 1:51.11* Time Trial
400y IM – 4:25.95* Time Trial
500y Freestyle – 4:51.41* 105th place
1650y Freestyle – 16:35.98* 46th place NW Sectional Cut

Karilyn Quon:
1000y Freestyle – 10:39.55* 63rd place NW Sectional Cut
200y Backstroke – 2:08.33 90th place
200y Freestyle – 1:57.38* 141st place
400y IM – 4:34.80* 53rd place NW Sectional Cut
100y Freestyle – 54.95* Leadoff swim
500y Freestyle – 5:12.83* 109th place
200y IM – 2:11.01 97th place NW Sectional Cut

Raevin Richardson:
200y Breaststroke – 2:31.40 93rd place
100y Breaststroke – 1:09.85 104th place

Maren Rincon:
100y Freestyle – 55.51 Time Trial
200y Freestyle – 1:59.53 177th place
50y Freestyle – 25.55* Time Trial

Trey Roggenstein:
200y Breaststroke – 2:09.16* 38th place NW Sectional Cut
400y IM – 4:24.80 126th place
100y Breaststroke – 1:00.35 68th place NW Sectional Cut
100y Butterfly – 57.97* Time Trial
200y IM – 2:02.67 144th place

Justin Tran:
1000y Freestyle – 10:04.80* 63rd place
200y Breaststroke – 2:08.38* 28th place NW Sectional Cut
200y Butterfly – 1:59.43* 66th place
400y IM – 4:15.52 81st place
100y Breaststroke – 1:01.49 88th place
200y IM – 1:57.86* 68th place NW Sectional Cut

Patch Wiggins:
100y Freestyle – 48.37 104th place
100y Backstroke – 58.54* Time Trial
100y Butterfly – 54.14* Time Trial
50y Freestyle – 21.81* 52nd place NW Sectional Cut

RIO Relays:

800y Freestyle Relay:

Female “A” – 48th place 8:16.50
Grijalva, Richardson, Rincon, Quon

Male “A” – 24th place 7:06.07
Huerta, Clark, Martinez, Benz

Male “B” – 35th place 7:20.24
Roggenstein, Bagnall, Tran, Posniack

200 Medley Relay:

Female “A” – 57th place 1:56.96
Quon, Richardson, Grijalva, Rincon

Male “A” – 32nd place 1:39.64
Bagnall, Roggenstein, Huerta, Wiggins

Male “B” – 41st place 1:42.15
Clark, Tran, Martinez, Benz

200 Freestyle Relay:

Female “A” – 62nd place 1:44.33
Richardson, Quon, Grijalva, Rincon

Male “A” – 29th place 1:28.68
Wiggins, Benz, Huerta, Bagnall

400 Freestyle Relay:

Female “A” – 65th place 3:44.99
Quon, Rincon, Grijalva, Richardson

Male “A” – 25th place 3:15.05
Wiggins, Benz, Huerta, Bagnall

Male “B” – 50th place 3:22.33
Martinez, Roggenstein, Clark, Posniack

400 Medley Relay:

Female “A” – 51st place 4:13.23
Quon, Grijalva, Rincon, Richardson

Male “A” – 28th place 3:37.03
Bagnall, Roggenstein, Huerta, Wiggins

Male “B” – 35th place 3:40.31
Clark, Tran, Martinez, Benz

 

 

  • dtait
  • Posted at 3:00pm on Jan 31, 2011

Add New Comment