RIO Places 4th at Age Group State Championships



A very special CONGRATULATIONS to all our RIO swimmers who participated in the Arizona Age Group State Championships. A fabulous effort by all contributed to RIO’s 4th place Team finish in the meet.  It was an exciting weekend with lots of fast swimming and fantastic support from our loud parent group in the stands – THANKS, you all are the BEST!!!!  Also special thanks to all our parents who volunteered to fill our required RIO timing slots for the meet and the dedicated parents who made sure our shade covers were put up and taken down each day to ensure our swimmers had a place to relax and rest out of the sun.

RIO had one individual swimmer, Raevin Richardson in the 13-14 50 Breast, and the 13-14 Girls 200 Medley and 400 Medley Relay Teams, Karilyn Quon, Raevin Richardson, Sammy Kreiser and Lauren Halle, earned the top spot on the podium to win State Championship titles.  Congratulations Girls!!!!

When the weekend came to a close, RIO accumulated 206 new best Times, 9 new Team Records, 17 Top 3 Individual places led by Maddie Seidl with 6 and 5 Top 3 Relay places.  We had 62 individual swims in the finals, 47 individual swims in the consolations, 20 A Relay Teams placed in the top 8 and 9 A & B Relay Teams placed from 9th to 16th place.  Six RIO swimmers picked up their first Wisconsin Sectional cuts – Lauren Halle with three, Alex Martinez with two, Sammy Kreiser, Joe Park, Karilyn Quon and Maddie Seidl each with one.  Moving to that next level is a GREAT feeling!!!

Arizona 2012 SC State Champions

Raevin Richardson:  13-14 50 Breast
13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay
Karilyn Quon, Raevin Richardson, Sammy Kreiser, Lauren Halle
13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay
Karilyn Quon, Raevin Richardson, Sammy Kreiser, Lauren Halle

NEW RIO Team Records

Shelby Gertson:  11-12 Girls 1650 Free – 18:38.74
Joe Nicholls:  11-12 Boys 1650 Free – 19:34.33
Karilyn Quon:  13-14 200 backstroke – 2:11.03
Joe Park:  13-14 Boy 50 Breast – 28.89
11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay – 1:47.50
Maddie Seidl, Maddie Brown, Bethany Gatlin, Shelby Gertson
13-14 Girls 800 Free Relay – 8:12.63
Lauren Halle, Sammy Kreiser, Naomi Vaughn, Karilyn Quon
13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay – 1:33.76
Alex Martinez, Jonah Handly, Joe Park, Adriel Huerta
13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay – 3:28.47
Adriel Huerta, Joe Park, Jonah Handly, Alex Martinez
13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay – 1:44.47
Alex Martinez, Joe Park, Adriel Huerta, Jonah Handly

Individual Top 3 Places

Maddie Seidl:  11-12 Girl – 3rd 100 Fly, 3rd 100 Breast, 3rd 200 Fly, 2nd 50 Fly, 3rd 100 IM, 2nd 200 IM
Raevin Richardson:  13-14 Girl – 2nd 100 Breast, 1st 50 Breast, 2nd 200 Breast
Seth Chun:  11-12 Boy – 2nd 100 Fly, 3rd 200 Fly
Alex Martinez:  13-14 Boy – 3rd 100 Breast, 3rd 400 IM
Joe Nicholls:  11-12 Boy – 2nd 400 IM, 2nd 200 Fly
Joe Park:  13-14 Boy – 3rd 50 Breast
Karilyn Quon:  13-14 Girl – 2nd 100 Back

Relays Top 3 Places

11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay
Maddie Brown, Maddie Seidl, Shelby Gertson, Bethany Gatlin
13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay
Karilyn Quon, Raevin Richardson, Sammy Kreiser, Lauren Halle
13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay
Karilyn Quon, Raevin Richardson, Sammy Kreiser, Lauren Halle
13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay
Alex Martinez, Jonah Handly, Joe Park, Adriel Huerta
13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay
Alex Martinez, Joe Park, Adriel Huerta, Jonah Handly

NEW Wisconsin Sectional Qualifying Times

Lauren Halle (14) – 100 Back, 400 IM, 200 Back
Alex Martinez (14) – 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Sammy Kreiser (14) – 100 Fly
Joe Park (14) – 100 Breast
Karilyn Quon (13) – 500 Free
Maddie Seidl (12) – 100 Fly

  • dtait
  • Posted at 3:00pm on Jan 31, 2011

Add New Comment